Privacy Policy

Scope

The Graduate Entry Medicine Selection and Application Service (GEMSAS) is an on-line application and matching system which is managed by an independent contractor, (‘Service Provider’), for the Graduate Medical Schools Admission Test (GAMSAT) Consortium Universities.

This summary sets out the key points about how the GAMSAT Consortium and the service provider (the Victorian Tertiary Admissions Centre (VTAC)) handles personal and sensitive information.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities under the VTAC Privacy Policy, Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Collection of your personal information

On making an application through the GEMSAS website for a place in a GAMSAT Consortium medical, dental or optometry school, you will be required to provide personal information to ensure your application can be processed and assessed. You will be required to give your explicit consent for the use of this information in the application form, subsequent processes and services.

We also collect personal information through our websites, online forms and other services. We use this information to improve our website and receive feedback from the community.

Email addresses provided via this site will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list or disclosed to any organisation that is not a member of the GAMSAT Consortium or engaged to provide services to the GAMSAT Consortium.

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source to enable us to deal with a complaint or review an application or to communicate with stakeholders.

How we use your information

Your information is used for the purposes of assessing your application eligibility and ranking and making offers for one or more of the courses you have listed on your GEMSAS application.

How we disclose your information

Information collected as part of the creation of your account is held by VTAC on behalf of the GAMSAT consortium. This information may be used to identify you for assistance with GEMSAS queries or disclosed as part of a subsequent GEMSAS service.

As a contractor of the GAMSAT Universities, VTAC will disclose your personal information to:

  • GAMSAT Consortium Universities
  • Victorian Tertiary Admissions Centre
  • The Australian Council for Educational Research

for the purposes of the graduate entry medical school admission process.

Your information may also be disclosed to other third parties when confirming results, academic records; agencies and organisations involved in quality assurance, planning and research for tertiary education, such as government entities; Legal advisers or other professional advisers and consultants engaged by the GAMSAT Consortium or service provider; State or federal law enforcement authorities where required or authorised by law.

Security of your information

We have taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The information collected by VTAC on behalf of the GAMSAT consortium is maintained on electronic databases, held securely within VTAC and its contractors. Arrangements with our service provider’s contractors requires personal information we collect to be stored on a server in Australia only, and for our providers to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) with respect to that personal information.

Irrespective of whether or not your course application is successful, your information will become part of the GAMSAT Consortium’s archive and will be protected under the relevant privacy legislation.

Examination or educational results, will only be accessed by VTAC, or institution if you initiate a course application.

Data quality and accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, issue or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date, and relevant to the purpose for which it was collected and not misleading. The personal information you submit at the time of your application(s) to GEMSAS is assumed to be accurate, relevant, complete, up to date and relevant to the purpose for which it was collected and not misleading.

Despite the measures we have put in place, the accuracy of your information, particularly in relation to transmission online, may not be guaranteed. You must take care to ensure that your data is accurate, relevant, complete and not misleading and should notify us as soon as possible after you become aware of any discrepancies.

There are circumstances under which we may refuse to correct personal information, but if we do so, we will inform you of the reasons and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

Fraudulent information

The GAMSAT consortium considers the provision of fraudulent information to be serious misconduct in relation to the GEMSAS functions. Therefore, if GEMSAS, VTAC or members of the GAMSAT consortium have reason to suspect that you have presented fraudulent information of any kind, we may use or disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with this policy to the extent required to undertake an investigation into the fraudulent information and to take appropriate action in light of the outcome of the investigation.  These actions may include reporting the fraudulent activity to any university you misrepresent, or to the Police.

Direct Marketing

We will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information through the Review function. There are circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to some of your personal information. For example, we are not required to provide you with access where a request:

  • is frivolous or vexatious;
  • concerns information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceedings between VTAC and yourself;
  • requires access that would be unlawful;
  • would be likely to prejudice the prevention, investigation and prosecution of any criminal offence or seriously improper conduct.

If we refuse to give you access, we will give you written notice of the reasons for refusal and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

Cookies on the GEMSAS website and applications

Google Analytics

This website uses visitor logs to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by VTAC. VTAC will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. VTAC may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on the GAMSAT consortium’s behalf.

The GAMSAT consortium will not associate your IP address with any other data held by it or VTAC. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

What to do if you have a complaint concerning privacy

If you wish to make an enquiry or formal complaint about a possible breach of this Privacy Policy you can contact our Privacy Officer. We will respond to your complaint within 30 days.

Telephone: +61 1300 364 133
Email: privacy@vtac.edu.au

Normal office hours are Monday to Friday between 9.00 am and 5.00pm Melbourne time. Formal complaints about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the APP must be made in writing to the Privacy Officer. VTAC reserves the right to request any supporting evidence and/or information to substantiate the complaint/breach.

The VTAC Privacy Officer will investigate the issue and determine the steps we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the determination in relation to your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can refer the complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

 

Save